African Studies Workshop

Unless otherwise noted, ASW meetings take place from 5:30 to 7 at Wilder House, located at 5811 South Kenwood Avenue.

 

SPRING 2017

April 4: Elizabeth Fretwell (PhD Candidate, History) “The Tailored Man: Technology, Mobility, and ‘Dressing Literate’ in Dahomey, 1950s-1970s.” Discussant: Michael Chladek (PhD Candidate, Comparative Human Development)

April 18: Mike McGovern (Associate Professor, University of Michigan)

April 20, SPECIAL TIME of 12 to 1:30pm: Odile Georg, "Looking for Moving Images: Sources and Methodology"

May 2: Raffaella Taylor-Seymour (PhD Candidate, Comparative Human Development).

May 23: The Distinguished Lecture Series welcomes Julie Soleil Archambault (Assistant Professor in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Concordia University)

May 30: Adedoyin Teriba (PhD Candidate, Princeton).

 

WINTER 2017 (completed)

January 10: Leslie Wilson (PhD Candidate, Department of Art History), "Time of Color: David Goldblatt's Intersections."

January 24: Jonathan Schoots (PhD Candidate, Department of Sociology), "The Multivocality of the Nation: the birth of African nationalism in South Africa, 1860-1890.”

Feb 7: Adom Getachew (Department of Political Science, University of Chicago), “The Federal Moment in the Black Atlantic.”

Feb 21: Distinguished Lecture Series welcomes Joseph Inikori presenting on "Mercantilist EuropeanStates and Market Development in the Atlantic World: Western Africa, 1450-1900." Social Sciences 122 (1126 E. 59th St) 5:00-6:30pm

March 7: Jenny Trinitapoli, "A Moveable Feast: The Flexibility of Fertility Preferences in a Context of Uncertainty." NOTE SPECIAL START TIME AT 4:30.

 

AUTUMN 2016 (completed)

October 4, 2016: Fall Welcome Event with Jennifer Cole (Department of Comparative Human Development, University of Chicago).

October 18, 2016: John Cropper (PhD Candidate, Department of History). Title: TBD.

October 27, 2016: Slavery and Visual Culture Working Group presents “The Spaces of Enslavement: Rethinking the Architecture of the Castle/Dungeon”, a public lecture by Simon Gikandi (Department of English, Princeton). 5:30pm at the Franke Institute for the Humanities Conference Room (1100 E. 57 th Street).

November 2, 2016: Red Lion Seminar welcomes Francis Dodoo (Department of Sociology and Criminology, Pennsylvania State University), "Women’s Autonomy in Childbearing: The ‘Obligations’ of Bridewealth Payments." NOTE NEW LOCATION: DePaul University, Arts & Letters Hall, Room 310 (2315 N. Kenmore Ave.) at 6:30 PM.

November 10, 2016: Distinguished Lecture Series welcomes Constantine Petridis (Chair of African and Indian Art of the Americas, Art Institute of Chicago). “Fragments of Art, Fragments of Life: African Art in and out of Context”.  Time and Location: 5:30pm at Franke Institute for the Humanities (1100 E. 57th St)  

November 29, 2016: Zebulon Dingley (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology)

 

Schedules from past years available here.