African Studies Workshop schedule (2013-14)

Fall 2013 

4 October [non-ASW event, 4:00 p.m., SSRB 2240]. Carolyn Sargent, Washington University in St. Louis, “The Transnational Co-Production of Meanings and Strategies about Breast Cancer among Senegal River Valley Immigrants in France” Interdisciplinary Workshop on Modern France and the Francophone World 

8 October. Amanda Blair, Political Science: “(Dis)continuities: Sex and Gender-Based Violence in Conflict and Post-Conflict Societies.” Co-sponsored by the Gender and Sexuality Studies Workshop. Discussant: Kathryn Lindquist, Political Science. 

15 October. Christine Corcoran, Linguistics: “The Authentication of Sierra Leonean Refugees: Competing Ideologies of the Acoustic Characteristics of Voice.” Discussant: Kristin Hickman, Anthropology.  

22 October. Dustin Gourdin, Sociology: “Transportation in Transition: Urban Growth and Imagined Mobility in Windhoek.” Discussant: Jack Mullee, Anthropology.

29 October [6 p.m., Depaul University, Arts and Letters Hall, 2315 N. Kenmore, Room 406]. This special Red Lion Workshop, co-sponsored with Northwestern University’s Program of African Studies and DePaul University’s Center for Black Diaspora, features Dr. Sasha Newell, Assistant Professor of Anthropology at North Carolina State University, who will be speaking on: “Spirit Matter: An Africanist Anthropology of the Un/Fetish.” There will be no pre-circulated paper and no discussant.

5 November. Elizabeth Fretwell, History: “Urban Artisan Production and Clothing in Benin, 1940-1989.” Discussant: John Cropper, History.

11 November [5:30 p.m., Classics 110]. The Distinguished Lecture Series welcomes Dr. James Sweet, Professor of History at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, who will be speaking on: “Reimagining the African-Atlantic Archive: Method, Concept, Ontology.” There will be no pre-circulated paper and no discussant.

19 November. Lauren Coyle, Anthropology: “Sovereigns of the Sacred: Possession, Redemption, and Sacrificial Mining in Ghana.” Discussant: Francois Richard, Anthropology.

22 November [non-ASW event, 3:30-5:00 in the Social Sciences Tea Room, SSRB 201].  The Workshop on Latin America and the Caribbean welcomes Agnes Lugo-Ortiz, Slave Portraiture in the Atlantic World (Book Presentation).

25 November [6 p.m., Pick 218]. Occasional Workshop on Special Topics in African History featuring Dr. Ralph Austen, Professor Emeritus in History, and his book Trans-Saharan Africa in World History (2010). No pre-circulated paper and no discussant.

3 December. Claudia Gastrow, Anthropology: “The House and Highrise: The Aesthetics of Urban Distinction in Luanda.” Discussant: Kate Franklin, Anthropology. 

Winter 2014 (completed)

21 January. Beth Brummel, Anthropology: “Youthiness: Qualia, corruption and the meaning of ‘youth.’” Discussant: Erin Moore, Human Development.

30 January [4:30 p.m., Foster 103]. Dr. Ralph Austen, Professor Emeritus in History: “The Banality of Virtue: State Capacity, Corruption and the Indigenous Bureaucracies of Colonial Africa and India.” Cosponsored with the South Asia Seminar. There will be no pre-circulated paper and no discussant. 

4 February. Erin Moore, Human Development: “The Temporal Politics of Idling.” Discussant: Kate McHarry, Anthropology. 

25 February. Brady Smith, English: “Monday Morning in Lagos: Ecological Urbanism in Chris Abani’s GraceLand.” Discussant: Rebecca Oh, English. 

6 March [6 p.m., SSRB 122]. The Distinguished Lecture Series welcomes Dr. Brenda Chalfin, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Florida, who will be speaking on: “Wastelandia: Infrastructure and the Commonwealth of Waste in Urban Ghana.” No pre-circulated paper and no discussant. 

Spring 2014

4 April [4 p.m., Haskell 315]. Emily Lord Fransee, History: "'With Banknotes On Their Boubous': Women's Suffrage in Colonial Senegal." Co-sponsored with the Interdisciplinary Approaches to Modern France and the Francophone World Workshop. There will be a pre-circulated paper but no discussant.

8 April. Mary Adekoya, Cinema and Media Studies: "Restless Lives and Reckless Hearts: Observations on Nollywood Melodrama." Discussant: Leslie Wilson, Art History. Co-sponsored with the Mass Culture Workshop.

22 April. Matthew Knisley, Anthropology: "Indigenous Vegetable Use Among the Sandawe: Rethinking Race, Subsistence, and Nature." Discussant: Melissa Rosenzweig, Anthropology.

23 April [6:20-8 p.m., Assembly Hall, International House]. The Second Annual Joseph A. Atanda Lecture welcomes Toyin Falola, Jacob and Frances Sanger Mossiker Chair in the Humanities, The University of Texas at Austin: "Indirect Rule and the Elasticity of Politics and Power." 

6 May. James Brennan, History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: "Debating the Guidelines: Literacy, Text and Socratic Socialism in 1970s Tanzania." Discussant: Brady Smith, English.

20 May. Jemima Pierre, African American & Diaspora Studies and Anthropology, Vanderbilt University: "Race, Decolonization, and the African Postcolony." Co-sponsored with the Reproduction of Race & Racial Ideologies Workshop. There will be no pre-circulated paper and no discussant.

27 May [5:30-7 p.m., Classics 110]. The Distinguished Lecture Series welcomes Dr. Dennis Galvan, Vice Provost for International Affairs and Professor in the Political Science and International Studies Departments at the University of Oregon, who will be speaking on: “Everyday Nation Building: Creativity, Culture, and Political Community in Senegal and Indonesia.” There will be no pre-circulated paper and no discussant.   

3 June [5:30 p.m., SSRB 122]. Film screening and closing reception for the Intimacy in Africa Film Series. Virgin Margarida (Mozambique: Licinio Azevedo, 2012, 90 minutes). Based on the stories of real women who endured the Mozambican "re-education camps," the film depicts life in the camps for female sex workers. Please visit the website for more information. If you have any questions or need assistance, please contact Erin Moore (emoore@uchicago.edu). 

4 June [6:30 p.m., DePaul University, Arts & Letters Hall, 2315 N. Kenmore, Room 310]. This special Red Lion Workshop, co-sponsored with Northwestern University’s Program of African Studies and DePaul University’s Center for Black Diaspora, features Dr. Daniel Magaziner, Assistant Professor of History at Yale University, who will be speaking on: “Artists and the Art of Life in 20th Century South Africa.” There will be no pre-circulated paper and no discussant.