ASW schedule 2016-18

AUTUMN 2016

October 4, 2016: Fall Welcome Event with Jennifer Cole (Department of Comparative Human Development, University of Chicago).

October 18, 2016: John Cropper (PhD Candidate, Department of History). Title: TBD.

October 27, 2016: Slavery and Visual Culture Working Group presents “The Spaces of Enslavement: Rethinking the Architecture of the Castle/Dungeon”, a public lecture by Simon Gikandi (Department of English, Princeton). 5:30pm at the Franke Institute for the Humanities Conference Room (1100 E. 57 th Street).

November 2, 2016: Red Lion Seminar welcomes Francis Dodoo (Department of Sociology and Criminology, Pennsylvania State University), "Women’s Autonomy in Childbearing: The ‘Obligations’ of Bridewealth Payments." NOTE NEW LOCATION: DePaul University, Arts & Letters Hall, Room 310 (2315 N. Kenmore Ave.) at 6:30 PM.

November 10, 2016: Distinguished Lecture Series welcomes Constantine Petridis (Chair of African and Indian Art of the Americas, Art Institute of Chicago). “Fragments of Art, Fragments of Life: African Art in and out of Context”.  Time and Location: 5:30pm at Franke Institute for the Humanities (1100 E. 57th St)  

November 29, 2016: Zebulon Dingley (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology)

 

WINTER 2017

January 10: Leslie Wilson (PhD Candidate, Department of Art History), "Time of Color: David Goldblatt's Intersections."

January 24: Jonathan Schoots (PhD Candidate, Department of Sociology), "The Multivocality of the Nation: the birth of African nationalism in South Africa, 1860-1890.”

Feb 7: Adom Getachew (Department of Political Science, University of Chicago), “The Federal Moment in the Black Atlantic.”

Feb 21: Distinguished Lecture Series welcomes Joseph Inikori presenting on "Mercantilist EuropeanStates and Market Development in the Atlantic World: Western Africa, 1450-1900." Social Sciences 122 (1126 E. 59th St) 5:00-6:30pm

March 7: Jenny Trinitapoli, "A Moveable Feast: The Flexibility of Fertility Preferences in a Context of Uncertainty." NOTE SPECIAL START TIME AT 4:30.

 

SPRING 2017

April 4th: Elizabeth Fretwell (PhD Candidate, History), “The Tailored Man: Technology, Mobility, and ‘Dressing Literate’ in Dahomey, 1950s-1970s.” Discussant: Michael Chladek (PhD Candidate, Comparative Human Development)

April 18th: Mike McGovern (Associate Professor, University of Michigan), “Those Who Eat Monkey Will Never Rule over Us,” from A Socialist Peace? Explaining the Absence of War in an African Country. Discussant: Gregory Valdespino (PhD Candidate, History)

April 20th : Odile Goerg (Professor, Paris Diderot University), "Looking for Moving Images In Colonial Western Africa: Sources and Methodology." NOTE SPECIAL TIME AND LOCATION: 12-1:30pm at Young Building Room 106 (5555 S Ellis Ave)

May 2nd: Raffaella Taylor-Seymour (PhD Candidate, Comparative Human Development), TBD. Discussant: Jay Schutte (PhD Candidate, Anthropology)

May 23rd: Distinguished Lecture: Julie Soleil Archambault (Assistant Professor, Concordia University), "Africa, the last cement frontier: from crisis to prosperity?" NOTE SPECIAL TIME AND LOCATION: 5:30pm at the Franke Institute for the Humanities (1100 E 57th St)

May 30th: Adedoyin Teriba (PhD Candidate, Princeton University), “A Hardening of Worldviews: Architecture, Spirits & the Living in Early 20TH Century Southwest Nigeria.”

May 31st: Red Lion Lecture welcomes Michael Watts (Professor Emeritus, University of California-Berkeley). "Life with and without Society: Some Thoughts on Contemporary Nigeria” Wednesday, May 31, 2017 from 6:00 PM - 8:00 at the Red Lion Pub (2446 N Lincoln Avenue, Chicago, IL 60614).