ASW Spring Conference, 2015

The Age of Infrastructure and the Infrastructure of Age:

Politics, Technology, and Citizenship in Africa

African Studies Workshop Conference

Wilder House -- May 14-15, 2015

theageofinfrastructure.wordpress.com

Keynote speakers:

Bianca Dahl (Department of Anthropology, University of Toronto - Scarborough)

Daniel Mains (Wick Cary Assistant Professor of Anthropology and African Studies, University of Oklahoma)

conference logo_0.png

Thursday, May 14th

Keynote: Daniel Mains (Anthropology, University of Oklahoma) “Contingent Futures: Youth, Infrastructure, and Temporality in Urban Ethiopia." 5:00pm Location: Wieboldt 310 

Friday, May 15th

Wilder House (5811 S. Kenwood Ave)

8:30 am Breakfast 

Panel 1: Governing Infrastructures: Gender, Youth, Nation 9:00am-10:30am

Erin Moore, Comparative Human Development, University of Chicago, “The Temporality of the Poster Child: Coming of Age in the Ugandan NGO Economy”

Beth Brummel, Anthropology, University of Chicago, “’We are not ousting anyone’: Debating a Soft Infrastructure in a Kenyan Youth Group”

Emily Lord Fransee, History, University of Chicago, “‘Women Can No Longer Be Kept On One Side’”: Gender and International Citizenship in French Cameroon, 1947-1960″

Hilary Leathem, Anthropology, University of Chicago, “The Hidden Imperial Hand: Fantasies of Empire in the International Criminal Court’s case against Uhuru Kenyatta”

Discussant: William Murphy, Anthropology, Northwestern University

Panel 2: Media Infrastructures 11:00am -12:30pm

Lesley Nicole Braun, Comparative Human Development, University of Chicago, “Viral Videos and the Production of Rumor in Kinshasa, DRC”

Brady Smith, English, University of Chicago, “Speculative Fictions: Sci-Fi, Infrastructure, and the Anthropocene”

Noosim Naimasiah, Social Studies, Makerere Institute of Social Research, “M-Pesa and Agelessness in Post – SAP Kenya”

Jorge A. Campos, Anthropology, University of Chicago, “The Infrastructure of the State: On Taxes and Suspicion in Hargeisa, Somaliland”

Discussant: Michael Fisch, Anthropology, University of Chicago

Lunch 12:30-1:30pm (food will be provided)

Panel 3: Memory and Infrastructure 1:30pm-3:00pm

Joshua Walker, Wits Institute for Social and Economic Research, “Infrastructures of Erosion: Subjectivity in the Aging Extractive City”

Kathryn E. McHarry, Anthropology, University of Chicago, “Aging Architecture: Investment, Abandonment, and Youth in the Saloum Delta’s Built World”

Discussant: Cécile Fromont, Art History, University of Chicago

Keynote: 3:30 pm

Bianca Dahl, Anthropology, University of Toronto Scarborough, “Inventing Orphans: The Anatomy of a New Social Infrastructure in Botswana” 3:30pm

7:00pm Reception/Dinner