African Studies Workshop

Unless otherwise noted, ASW meetings take place from 5:30 to 7 at Wilder House, located at 5811 South Kenwood Avenue.

Autumn 2018

October 9th: Neubauer Director’s Lecture with J.M. Coetzee. Title: “Growing Up with
The Children’s EncyclopediaLocation:  Regenstein Library, Room 122 Time: 5:00 – 7:00 pm

October 23rd: Matthew Knisley (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology). Title: “'Terminal' Foragers at the Frontier: Reevaluating Archaeological Approaches to Food Production" Discussant: TBD. Rachel George (Anthropology)

November 6th: Raffaella Taylor-Seymour (Comparative Human Development, Anthropology). Title: “Living in a Dying World: Generativity and Ethical Personhood in ‘Post-Crisis’ Zimbabwe.” Dicussant: Emma Gilheany (Anthropology).

November 13th: ASW Distinguished Lecture with Wendy Wilson-Fall (Associate Professor, Department of Africana Studies, Lafayette College). Title: Mapping Identities: Stories of a Madagascar Homeland. Location: TBD.

December 4th: Jacob Dlamini, author of Askari: A Story of Collaboration and Betrayal in the Anti-Apartheid Struggle (Assistant Professor, History, Yale University). Title: TBD. Discussant: TBD.

December 5th at 12:30pm : Tyler Zoanni at the Disabilities Studies Workshop (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, New York University. Title: Appearances of Christianity and Disability in Uganda" with discussant Stephanie Palazzo (CHD). Please note the non-canonical date and time.

 

Winter 2019

January 15th: Student Presentation Roundtable (first and second year students encouraged to present).

January 29th: Altaïr Despres (Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow, Department of Comparative Human Development, IMAF-CNRS). Title: TBD. Discussant: TBD.

February 12th: Scott MacEahearn (Professor of Anthropology, Bowdoin College). Title: TBD. Discussant: TBD.

February 26th: Betsey Brada (Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Reed College). Title: TBD. Discussant: TBD.

March 12th: Angie Epifano (Art History). Title: TBD. Discussant: TBD.

 

Spring 2019

April 5th: Biannual ASW Conference: Bodies, Landscapes, Memory.

April 23rd: ASW Distinguished Lecture with Michelle Moyd (Assistant Professor of History, Indiana University). Title: TBD. Location: TBD.

May 7th: Kathryn Takabvirwa (Provost's Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Chicago). Title: TBD. Location: TBD.

May 21st: Jonathan Schoots (Sociology). Title: TBD. Discussant: TBD.

June 4th: John Cropper (PhD Candidate, Department of History). Title: TBD. Discussant: TBD.

Schedules from past years available here.